vidya method

Vidya Method Privacy Policy

There are places at our sites where you can share your personal information with us and where you can communicate with others.

Vidya Method EIN: 85-2542577 (we, our, us or Vidya Method) recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Providing your personal information is an act of trust that we take very seriously. We comply with the Privacy Act of 1974 (Privacy Act) and Ohio’s Public Records Act, RC 149.43,  and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information. We will not sell, trade, give or rent any information obtained from you to a third party, unless you have specifically agreed to this occurring. Further Information can be found at the U.S Department of Start website: https://www.state.gov/privacy-policy/

Registration and Collection of Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with Customers regarding our services through the Vidya Method website located at https://vidyamethod.com (Website). We collect personal information:

  • From users – when they register an enquiry, book a class or course through the online booking form;
  • From suppliers or third parties – when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;
  • When we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

You may be assigned a site username and/or password. We use this to communicate with you and provide a personalized experience.

Consent

By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, agreeing to the Customer Terms and Conditions and/or using the Website or supplying documents to us, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Communication With Us

When you contact us, we retain your email and contact information to serve you best.

Newsletter and Other Communications From Us

Registered users and customers may receive newsletters or other email communications from us.

When you sign up for newsletters, we ask for contact information (name, email address, demographic and profile information). We use this information to learn about you so we can better serve you and to send e-newsletter announcements about our administration details.

We offer guests the choice to receive mailings from other organizations that we think you will like. Recipients of our mailings can unsubscribe by following instructions that appear at the end of the e-newsletter.

Communication With Friends

We may offer features where you can send information to others. We will use the contact information you enter so your friends will know who the message is coming from.

Interactive Community Features

Our sites may offer interactive and community features (message boards, chat, email accounts, instant messaging, profiles, personal homepages, etc.). This information may be publicly available.

When you voluntarily disclose personal information (user name, email address, phone number) information can be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited communications.

Users are solely responsible for the content they share on public forums.

Contests, Surveys, Fundraisers

We may have contests, surveys and fundraisers on our sites.

When you participate, we request contact information (name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, demographic, and profile information).

We use the information to conduct the promotion (for example, to contact you if you are the winner).

We may partner with sponsors to offer contests, surveys and fundraisers, and may share your information with them so they can contact the winners and/or participants.

We may also use the information to send you newsletters and other information we think may be of interest. Recipients can unsubscribe by following instructions that may appear at the end of the email newsletter.

Automatic Data Collection

Our websites have features that automatically collect information and show personalized user preferences.

Some of our sites use cookies. These are small data files containing information about the user that are stored on the user’s hard drive.

Cookies are used to make login to our sites easier (like remembering usernames and passwords) and to track movements to enhance your experience online.

If users reject cookies, they may be limited in using some areas of our sites.

For internal purposes, we may gather information (date, time, browser type, navigation history, and IP address) for our internal security audit log, trend analysis, system administration, and to gather demographic information.

In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

With Whom Your Information Is Shared

We may share your information with others if you choose to let us.

We do not share your personal information with other companies. We only share it with our agents who provide service to you and agree to only use it for that purpose and promise to keep it secure and confidential.

Vidya Method, including all its business units, subsidiaries, affiliates and sites, companies we may merge with (merging our assets, products, sites, operations, ect.) will also be able to access your data in order to continue to serve you.

We offer you opt-in and opt-out choices.

We use aggregate demographic information about our audience (like gender or geographic location, but not individual data) for marketing purposes and/or industry reporting.

We disclose information when required by law.

Access

If your personal information changes, we will make that change in the system to stay current.

You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them.

Transfer In Certain Circumstances

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

Security

Your security is extremely important to us. We store your personal information securely to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Upon request, we will delete any information that you no longer want us to hold.

Third Party Websites (Links)

We may provide links to non-Vidya Method sites.

Please note that by following a link on our site that directs you to our partners, advertisers and other third party websites, your activity on the third party website will be governed by that website’s privacy policy. Please ensure you review these policies before submitting personal information to these websites as we do not accept responsibility or liability for policies pertaining to third party websites.

Prices

All prices are listed in American dollars and include taxes.

In the event that a product is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price, Vidya Method reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for a product listed at the incorrect price. Vidya Method reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your account charged. If your account has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, Vidya Method shall issue a credit to your account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Privacy Policy Changes

Vidya Method reserves the right to modify and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us.

Vidya Method

P.O. Box 142, Springboro, Ohio USA 45066

info@vidyamethod.com

Social Networking

If you elect to post material to any blogs or forums, participate in our social networking channels or mentoring features or other community features that may be offered from time to time on our sites, or if you elect to upload any photographs, audio, or video, you will be solely responsible for all content, messages, text, files, images, graphics, photos, audio clips, sounds, video or other materials (the “Postings”). You agree and warrant that any Postings you post to the sites will be true and accurate, will not defame any person or invade any person’s privacy, and will not infringe the proprietary rights of any person. You agree not to furnish any Postings to which you do not own the rights. By furnishing Postings, you acknowledge that visitors to the sites may post comments about your Postings which may be derogatory, and that Vidya Method has no obligation to monitor or delete any such postings. You also acknowledge that any information you may receive from a mentor, expert or other advice-giver on our site is not a substitute for professional medical information or advice and is governed by the disclaimers and limitations set forth in our Terms of Use.

Please be aware that Vidya Method reserves the right, but not the obligation, to monitor Postings; however, Vidya Method does not and cannot monitor all of the Postings made to the sites; therefore, Vidya Method will not be responsible for the content of any Postings. Vidya Method has no obligation to verify the accuracy of any personally identifying information that is posted to our sites. However, Vidya Method does reserve the right to delete or edit any material in any Posting that is obscene, harassing, offensive, or otherwise objectionable and not in keeping with the community standards of the Web sites. If Vidya Method elects to edit any Postings, it nonetheless assumes no responsibility for the content of the Postings. Under no circumstances will Vidya Method be liable for any inaccuracy or defect in any Postings. We also expect our users to adhere to certain rules of the road. Therefore, you agree not to post, e-mail, or otherwise make available Postings:

  • that are unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, pornographic, libelous, or invasive of another’s privacy or harmful to minors in any way;
  • that harass, degrade, intimidate, or are hateful toward an individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, age, or disability;
  • that include personal or identifying information about another person without that person’s explicit consent;
  • that are false, deceptive, misleading, deceitful, mis-informative, constitute “bait and switch,” or impersonation of any person or entity;
  • that contain your own or a third party’s advertising, branding, or promotional content;
  • that infringe any proprietary rights, including copyright, of any party, or Postings that you do not have a right to make available;
  • that restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Vidya Method sites or the Vidya Method services offered on them.

Because Vidya Method does not monitor the Postings, you agree to use and rely on them at your own risk. Vidya Method cannot make any representation or warranty about the material contained in the Postings. Vidya Method likewise assumes no responsibility for any contact you may have with other users of our sites, either online or offline. If you elect to meet in person with someone you may meet on our sites, you do so at your own risk, and under no circumstances will Core Walking be liable for any activity or injury that may occur.